SSC GD History Important Questions & Answers

SSC GD History Important Questions & Answers

SSC GD History Important Questions & Answers

Question 1: Which leader led the Kheda Satyagraha?

a) Subhash Chandra Bose

b) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

c) Vinobha Bhave

d) Arabind Ghosh

 Answer (B)

Question 2: When did 1st Anglo-Maratha war occur?

a) 1779-82

b) 1774-80

c) 1775-82

d) 1777-80

Answer (C)

Question 3: What is the official language of Satavahanas?

a) Prakrit

b) Telugu

c) Sanskrit

d) Marathi

Answer (A)

Question 4: Which is the Harappan ancient port city located in Gujarat?

a) Ropar

b) Lothal

c) Surkotoda

d) Dholovira

Answer (B)

Question 5: Who is the first person to start the “Individual Satyagraha”?

a) Subhash Chandra Bose

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Vinobha Bhave

d) Motilal Nehru

Answer (C)

Question 6: Which Turkish Delhi Sultanate ruler separated religion from politics?

a) Alauddin Khilji

b) Jalaluddin Khilji

c) Qutubuddin Aibak

d) Iltumish

Answer (A)

Question 7: Which Pallava ruler has the title “Vatapikonda”?

a) Mahendra Verma

b) Narasimha Verma

c) Veersimha Verma

d) Manindra Verma

Answer (B)

Question 8: In which Harappan site are the bones of horse found?

a) Lothal

b) Kalibangan

c) Surkotoda

d) Nalini

Answer (C)

SSC GD General Knowledge Questions and Answers Part-1

SSC GD General Knowledge Questions and Answers Part-2

SSC GD English Previous Questions Part-1

SSC GD English Previous Questions Part-2

Question 9: According to whom, Aryans were the migrants from central asia to India?

a) Max Muller

b) Balgangadhar Tilak

c) V.D.Savarkar

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer (A)

Question 10: Which construction forms the main entrance to the Fatehpur Sikri?

a) Buland Darwaza

b) Panch Mahal

c) Moti Masjid

d) Humayu’s Tomb

Answer (A)

Question 11: Under Delhi Sultanate administration, who is the head of the Department Of Finance?

a) Muqti

b) Amil

c) Chaudhary

d) Wazir

Answer (D)

Question 12: Who is the founder of the Bijapur kingdom of Bahmani Empire?

a) Quli Qutub Shah

b) Malik Ahmed

c) Amir Ali Barid

d) Yusaf Adil shah

Answer (D)

Question 13: Who is the author of Akbar Nama?

a) Muhammad Khan

b) Abdul Haq

c) Abul Fazl

d) Ishwar Das

Answer (C)

Question 14: Which Treaty ended the third and final Anglo-French war in India?

a) Treaty Of Pondicherry

b) Treaty Of Paris

c) Treaty Of Madras

d) Treaty Of Bengal

Answer (B)

Question 15: Who is the Governor-general who annexed Punjab?

a) Curzon

b) Dalhousie

c) Warren Hastings

d) William Bentick

Answer (B)

Question 16: In which year was the Permanent Settlement System introduced ?

a) 1793

b) 1795

c) 1794

d) 1797

Answer (A)

Question 17: Who was the chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution of India?

a) Sachchidananda Sinha

b) Harendra Coomar Mookerjee

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

Answer (D)

Question 18: Who was the first Governor General of India?

a) Warren Hastings

b) Sir John Shore

c) Sir John Macpherson

d) The Viscount Mountbatten of Burma

Answer (A)

Question 19: The famous battle of Mahabharata was fought over how many days?

a) 365

b) 100

c) 14

d) 18

Answer (D)

Question 20: When did the first World War end?

a) 1918

b) 1914

c) 1935

d) 1939

Answer (A)

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-I

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-II

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-III

General Science Previous Questions

Question 21: Who the first president of the Indian National Congress?

a) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam

b) M.A.Jinnah

c) Rahimulla Sayani

d) Womesh Chandra Bannerjee

Answer (D)

Question 22: On what date did the Jallianwala Bagh massacre take place?

a) 13th April 1919

b) 19th April 1913

c) 19th April 1919

d) 14th April 1920

Answer (A)

Question 23: In which year did Akbar die?

a) 1526

b) 1650

c) 1707

d) 1605

Answer (D)

Question 24: When was the Madras state renamed as Tamil Nadu?

a) 1965

b) 1966

c) 1967

d) 1969

Answer (D)

Question 25: Which of the following emperors played a pivotal role in the spread of Buddhism?

a) Akbar

b) Chandragupta Maurya

c) Shivaji

d) Ashoka

Answer (D)

Question 26: Pulakesin II belonged to which dynasty?

a) Hoysala

b) Chalukya

c) Maurya

d) Chola

Answer (B)

Question 27: Who was the last king of the Lodhi dynasty?

a) Sikandar Lodhi

b) Bahlol Lodhi

c) Ibrahim Lodhi

d) Daulat Khan Lodhi

Answer (C)

Question 28: Shivaji was also known as the father of Indian …

a) army

b) navy

c) airforce

d) religion

Answer (B)

Most Important International Boundary Lines PDF Download

Question 29: Who conferred the title ‘Mahatma’ on Gandhi?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Rabindranath Tagore

c) Bipin Chandra Pal

d) Lala Lajpat Rai

Answer (B)

Question 30: What was the name of the Indian military operation used in the Kargil war in 1999?

a) Operation Vijay

b) Operation Bluestar

c) Operation Trishul

d) Operation Parakram

Answer (A)

Question 31: Which movement marked Mahatma Gandhi’s entry into Indian national politics?

a) Champaran Movement

b) Khilafat Movement

c) Swadeshi Movement

d) Dandi March

Answer (A)

Question 32: What is the political party of Adolf Hitler called?

a) Democratic Party

b) Nazi Party

c) Socialist Party of Germany

d) German Missionary Party

Answer (B)

Question 33: Who was the first president of India?

a) Rajendra Prasad

b) Zakir Hussain

c) S. Radhakrishnan

d) V.V. Giri

Answer (A)

Question 34: When was the Quit India movement launched?

a) 1941

b) 1930

c) 1942

d) 1943

Answer (C)

Question 35: The first European country to establish a colony in India is ….

a) Britain

b) France

c) Portugal

d) Holland

Answer (C)

Army Tradesman Previous Exam papers

Army GD Previous Exam Papers

Army Nursing Previous Exam papers

Army Clerk Previous Exam Papers

Army Technical Previous Exam Papers

Question 36: When were the privy purses and titles of princely state rulers abolished in India?

a) 1947

b) 1960

c) 1971

d) 1984

Answer (C)

Question 37: Who was the first governor of RBI?

a) Sir James Taylor

b) B N Adarkar

c) Sir Osborne Smith

d) Sir C D Deshmukh

Answer (C)

Question 38: What was the capital city of Chandragupta Maurya?

a) Varanasi

b) Prayag

c) Delhi

d) Pataliputra

Answer (D)

Question 39: In which year did India cease to be a Dominion of the British Crown?

a) 1942

b) 1857

c) 1947

d) 1950

Answer (D)

Navy General Awareness Important Questions and Answers

Airforce General Awareness Questions and Answers

Top 70 General Science Questions and Answers

Defence General science Important Questions

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF – 2

Question 40: Who was the world’s first woman prime minister?

a) Margaret Thatcher

b) Indira Gandhi

c) Sirimavo Bandaranaike

d) Golda Meir

Answer (C)

Download PDF Here CLICK HERE>>
Click For All Govt and Private Jobs CLICK HERE>>
JOBS ALERT ON TELEGRAM JOIN HERE>>
JOB ALERT ON YOUR WHAT’S APP DAILY JOIN HERE>>

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*