SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF – 2

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF - 2

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF – 2

Question 1:  Headquarters of Export-Import Bank of India is located in?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Chennai

Answer (A)

Headquarters of Export-Import Bank of India is located in Mumbai.

Question 2:  The phrase BRICS was coined by the economist?

a) Onno Ruhl

b) Jin Liqun

c) Jim O Neill

d) Klaus Schwab

Answer (C)

The phrase BRICS was coined by economist Jim O Neill

Question 3: Which country has hosted the BRICS summit in 2018?

a) India

b) Brazil

c) South Africa

d) China

Answer (C)

South Africa hosted the 10th BRICS Summit in Johannesburg, in 2018.

Question 4: Which country is the biggest oil supplier to India?

a) Kazakhstan

b) Iraq

c) Venezuela

d) United Arab Emirates

Answer (B)

Iraq has overtaken Saudi Arabia as the biggest oil supplier to India in March, 2018.

Question 5: Which country has surpassed Iraq as the biggest oil over-producer in the pact
of OPEC?

a) Kazakhstan

b) Iran

c) Venezuela

d) United Arab Emirates

Answer (A)

Kazakhstan has surpassed Iraq as the biggest oil over-producer in the pact of OPEC.

Question 6: The Headquarters of SAARC is located in?

a) Kathmandu, Nepal

b) Islamabad, Pakistan

c) Berlin, Bhutan

d) Male, Maldives

Answer (A)

The Headquarters of SAARC is located in Kathmandu, Nepal

Question 7: How many member countries are currently present in OPEC?

a) 13

b) 14

c) 15

d) 11

Answer (B)

As in 2018, the member countries of OPEC are 14 Nations.

Question 8: How many member countries are present in SAARC?

a) 9

b) 7

c) 8

d) 10

Answer (C)

Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Srilanka are the member countries of SAARC

SSC GD General Knowledge Questions and Answers Part-1

SSC GD General Knowledge Questions and Answers Part-2

SSC GD English Previous Questions Part-1

SSC GD English Previous Questions Part-2

Question 9: Who is the current Secretary General of SAARC?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Amjed Hussain B Sial

Answer (D)

Robert Azevedo is the current Secretary General of SAARC.

Question 10: Which of the following countries is not a member states of ASEAN?

a) Laos

b) India

c) Malaysia

d) Myanmar

Answer (B)

Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam are the ten member states of ASEAN. India is not a member of ASEAN but a strategic dialogue partner of ASEAN which has recently completed 25 years of partnership in 2017.

Question 11: Who is the President of European Investment Bank?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Answer (D)

The president of the European Investment Bank is Werner Hoyer

Question 12: The Headquarters of ASEAN is located in?

a) France

b) Indonesia

c) Germany

d) Norway

Answer (B)

The headquarters of ASEAN is located in Jakarta, Indonesia.

Question 13: OECD – stands for?

a) Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development

b) Organization for European Cooperation and Development

c) Organization for European Coalition and Development

d) Organization for Economic Coalition and Development

Answer (B)

The headquarters of ASEAN is located in Jakarta, Indonesia.

Question 14: During which year was European Union awarded the Nobel Peace Prize ?

a) 2010

b) 2012

c) 2014

d) 2016

Answer (B)

European Union was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 2012

Question 15: Who is the President of European Parliament ?

a) Jin Liqun

b) Antonio Tajani

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Answer (B)

President of the European Parliament – Antonio Tajani

Question 16: The Headquarters of European Union is located in?

a) South Africa

b) Paris, France

c) Brussels, Belgium

d) Lyon, France

Answer (C)

Brussels (Belgium) is considered the de facto capital of the European Union, having a long history of hosting a number of principal EU institutions within its European Quarter.

Question 17: Who is the President of European Council?

a) Donald Tusk

b) Antonio Guterres

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Answer (A)

President of the European Council – Donald Tusk

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-I

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-II

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-III

General Science Previous Questions

Question 18: Who is the current Secretary General of OECD?

a) Jean Claude Juncker

b) Jose Angel Gurria Trevino

c) Donald Tusk

d) Antonio Tajani

Answer (B)

The current Secretary General of OECD is Jose Angel Gurria Trevino

Question 19: The headquarters of OECD is located in ?

a) Beijing, China

b) Paris, France

c) Berlin, Germany

d) Lyon, France

Answer (B)

The headquarters of OECD is located in Paris, France

The current Secretary General of OECD is Jose Angel Gurria Trevino

Question 20: _________ is the world’s largest trade bloc and the world’s largest economy. ?

a) European Union

b) China

c) Russia

d) WTO

Answer (A)

European Union is the world’s largest trade bloc and the world’s largest economy.

Question 21: Which Treaty established European Union in 1993?

a) Maastricht Treaty

b) Treaty of Paris

c) Treaty of Versailles

d) Treaty of bassein

Answer (A)

The Maastricht Treaty established European Union in 1993.

Question 22: Who is the present General Manager of bank for International settlements?

a) Onno Ruhl

b) Jin Liqun

c) Agustin Carstens

d) Klaus Schwab

Answer (C)

Agustin Carstens is the present General Manager of bank for International settlements

Question 23: The Headquarters of bank for international settlements is located in?

a) Cologny, Switzerland

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Basel, Switzerland

d) Finland, Norway

Answer (C)

The headquarters of bank for international settlements is located in Basel, Switzerland

Question 24: Who is the executive chairman and founder of World Economic Forum?

a) Jin Liqun

b) Klaus Schwab

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Answer (B)

The executive chairman and founder of World Economic Forum is Klaus Schwab

Question 25: The Headquarters of World Economic Forum is located in?

a) Cologny, Switzerland

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Berlin, Germany

d) Finland, Norway

Answer (A)

The Headquarters of World Trade Organization is located in Cologny, Switzerland

Question 26: Who is the former Director General of WTO (last director general of GATT) passed away in January 2018?

a) Kamal Nath

b) Peter Sutherland

c) Robert Azevedo

d) Jin Liqun

Answer (B)

Peter Sutherland, is the former Director General of WTO (last director general of GATT before WTO was formed from 1993 – 1995) passed away in January 2018

Question 27: General council of WTO constitutes how many bodies?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

Answer (C)

General council of WTO constituted four bodies which oversee various
operations:
– Council for Trade in Goods
– Council for Trade in Services
– Council for Trade related aspects of Intellectual Property Rights
– Trade Negotiations Committee

Question 28: Who is the current Director of World Trade Organization?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Robert Azevedo

Answer (D)

Robert Azevedo is the current Director General of World Trade Organization

Question 29: The Headquarters of World Trade Organization is located in?

a) Lyon, France

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Berlin, Germany

d) Finland, Norway

Answer (B)

The Headquarters of World Trade Organization is located in Geneva, Switzerland

Question 30: Who is the President of European Investment Bank?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Answer (D)

The president of the European Investment Bank is Werner Hoyer

Most Important International Boundary Lines PDF Download

Question 31: The Headquarters of European Investment Bank is located in?

a) France

b) Luxembourg

c) Germany

d) Norway

Answer (B)

The headquarters of European Investment Bank is located in Luxembourg.

Question 32: Which country is the last to join BRICS ?

a) South Africa

b) China

c) India

d) Brazil

Answer (A)

South Africa is the last to join BRICS in 2010.

Question 33: During which Summit was NDB proposed by India in New Delhi ?

a) 5th BRICS Summit

b) 4th BRICS Summit

c) 3rd BRICS Summit

d) 2nd BRICS Summit

Answer (B)

NDB was proposed by India at the 4th BRICS Summit in New Delhi

Question 34: Who is the President of New Development Bank ?

a) Jin Liqun

b) K V Kamath

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Answer (B)

President of the New Development Bank is K V Kamath.

Question 35: The Headquarters of New Development Bank is located in?

a) South Africa

b) China

c) India

d) Brazil

Answer (B)

The headquarters of New Development Bank or BRICS Bank is located in Shanghai, China.

Army Tradesman Previous Exam papers

Army GD Previous Exam Papers

Army Nursing Previous Exam papers

Army Clerk Previous Exam Papers

Army Technical Previous Exam Papers

Question 36: Who is the President of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank?

a) Jin Liqun

b) Antonio Guterres

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Answer (A)

Jin Liqun is the President of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Question 37: The Headquarters of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is located in?

a) Philippines

b) China

c) India

d) Japan

Answer (B)

The headquarters of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is located in Beijing, China

Question 38:  Which country hosted the 3rd annual meeting of board of governors of Asian
Infrastructure Investment Bank in June 2018?

a) China

b) India

c) Indonesia

d) Japan

Answer (B)

India hosted the 3rd annual meeting of board of governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank in Mumbai, Maharashtra in June 2018.

Question 39: How many member countries are present in Asian Development Bank?

a) 67

b) 48

c) 19

d) 43

Answer (A)

Asian Development Bank has 67 member countries of which 48 are from Asia and Pacific Region, 19 from outside these regions.

Navy General Awareness Important Questions and Answers

Airforce General Awareness Questions and Answers

Top 70 General Science Questions and Answers

Defence General science Important Questions

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF

Question 40: Who is the President of Asian Development Bank?

a) Takehiko Nakao

b) Antonio Guterres

c) Onno Ruhl

d) Werner Hoyer

Answer (A)

Takehiko Nakao is the President of Asian Development Bank

Download PDF Here CLICK HERE>>
Click For All Govt and Private Jobs CLICK HERE>>
JOBS ALERT ON TELEGRAM JOIN HERE>>
JOB ALERT ON YOUR WHAT’S APP DAILY JOIN HERE>>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*