Top 70 General Science Questions and Answers

Top 70 General Science Questions and Answers

Top 70 General Science Questions and Answers

Q.1 Which animal never drinks water in its entire life?
(A) Kangaroo
(B) Hippopotamus
(C) Rat
(D) Kangaroo rat

Ans . D

Q.2 What is the physical phase of life called?
(A) Protoplasm
(B) Cytoplasm
(C) Organelles
(D) None of the above

Ans . A

Q.3 The largest cell is ________________

(A) Nerve Cell
(B) Ovum
(C) The egg of an Ostrich
(D) None of the above

Ans . C

Q.4 Which is the largest human cell?

(A) Liver
(B) Skin
(C) Spleen
(D) Ovum

Ans . D

Q.5 _________________ is the longest cell.
(A) Nerve Cell
(B) Skin
(C) Spleen
(D) None of the above

Ans . A

Q.6 What is the name of the cells in the body that engulf foreign particles like bacteria?

(A) Phagocytes
(B) Globulin
(C) Fibrinogen
(D) Albumin

Ans . A

Q.7 There are _____ number of muscles in human.
(A) 638
(B) 637
(C) 639
(D) 640

Ans. C

Q.8 What is the life span of RBC?

(A) 130 days
(B) 110 days
(C) 100 days
(D) 120 days

Ans . D

Q.9 What is the life span of WBC?
(A) 2-15 days
(B) 3-15 days
(C) 4-15 days
(D) 5-20 days

Ans . A

SSC GD General Knowledge Questions and Answers Part-1

SSC GD General Knowledge Questions and Answers Part-2

SSC GD English Previous Questions Part-1

SSC GD English Previous Questions Part-2

Q. 10 Which is the vertebrate that has two chambered heart?

(A) Fish
(B) Snake
(C) Blue Whale
(D) Crocodile

Ans . A

Q.11 The number of ribs in a human body is _____.
(A) 23
(B) 24
(C) 25
(D) 22

Ans .B

Q.12 Which is the smallest flightless bird?
(A) Kiwi
(B) Penguin
(C) Ostrich
(D) Rhea

Ans . A

Q.13 Saurology is the study of ___________.
(A) Mosquitoes
(B) Snake
(C) Lizards
(D) Cockroach

Ans . C

Q.14 Hormones are produced by _____________
(A) Endocrine glands
(B) Pituitary glands
(C) Hypothalamus
(D) Pancreas

Ans . A

Q.15 Which of the following is the ‘master gland’?
(A) Thymus gland
(B) Pancreas
(C) Pineal gland
(D) Pituitary gland

Ans . D

Q.16 What is the full form of ADH?
(A) Anti Diuretic Hormone
(B) Adhesive Diuretic Hormone
(C) Acidic Diuretic Hormone
(D) Adenosine Double Hormone

Ans . A

Q.17 What is the normal value of blood sugar in the body?
(A) 80 to 120mg/100 ml of blood
(B) 70 to 120mg/100 ml of blood
(C) 90 to 120mg/100 ml of blood
(D) 60 to 120mg/100 ml of blood

Ans . A

Q.18 Which is the largest blood vessel in the body?
(A) Alveoli
(B) Artery
(C) Aorta
(D) Vein

Ans . C

Q.19 Which of the following carries impure blood?
(A) Pulmonary artery
(B) Pulmonary vein
(C) Alveoli
(D) Aorta

Ans . A

Q.20 Who had performed the world’s first heart transplant?
(A) Dr. Venugopal
(B) William Harvey
(C) Christian Bernard
(D) None of the above

Ans . C

Q.21 Which of the following is not an allotrope of Carbon?
(A) Diamond
(B) Graphite
(C) Fullerenes
(D) Glass

Ans .D

Q.22 What is the formula of Sulfuric acid?
(A) H2SO4
(B) SO2
(C) Na2SO4
(D) K2SO4

Ans . A

Q.23 How are the following elements arranged in the Periodic table?
H, He, Li, Be and B
(A) H, He, Li, Be and B
(B) H, Li, He, Be and B
(C) H, He, Be, Li and B
(D) H, Be, He, B and Li

Ans .A

Q.24 What is the number of periods in which Periodic table is divided?
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9

Ans .B

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-I

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-II

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-III

General Science Previous Questions

Q.25 There are ___ Groups in the Periodic table.
(A) 18
(B) 17
(C) 16
(D) 15

Ans .A

Q.26 Which one of the following is not an element of Noble gases?
(A) Helium
(B) Neon
(C) Xenon
(D) Hydrogen

Ans .D

Q.27 Mole is defined as the number of atoms found in _____ of carbon-12?
(A) 11 grams
(B) 14 grams
(C) 10 grams
(D) 12 grams

Ans .D

Q.28 Which of the following is not a mixture?
(A) Steel
(B) Aluminium
(C) Graphite
(D) Glass

Ans .C

Q.29 Alloys are _______________
(A) Harder than the pure metal
(B) Harder than the impure metal
(C) Softer than the pure metal
(D) Softer than the impure metal

Ans .A

Q.30 What is the name of that process in which oxygen is removed?
(A) Oxidation
(B) Electrolysis
(C) Ionization
(D) Reduction

Ans . D

Q.31 Rusting is an ___________ reaction.
(A) Ionization
(B) Oxidation
(C) Reduction
(D) None of the above

Ans .B

Q.32 What is needed for rusting to occur?
(A) Water
(B) Oxygen
(C) Water and Oxygen
(D) Carbon dioxide

Ans .C

Q.33 All acids are ________________
(A) Corrosive when they are strong
(B) Corrosive when they are weak
(C) Irritant when they are strong
(D) None of the above

Ans .A

Q.34 When an acid reacts with a metal carbonate, the products formed are _____________
(A) Salt, Water and Carbon dioxide
(B) Salt and Water
(C) Water and Carbon dioxide
(D) Salt and Carbon dioxide

Ans .A

Q. 35 Which one is an alkaline among the following?
(A) Vinegar
(B) Saliva
(C) Ammonia
(D) Acid rain

Ans .C

Most Important International Boundary Lines PDF Download

Q. 36 In Periodic table elements are arranged according to their ___________
(A) Mass number
(B) Atomic and Mass number
(C) Atomic number
(D) None of the above

Ans .C

Q. 37 What is an Isotope?
(A) Atoms of an element having different mass number
(B) Atoms of an element having same mass number
(C) Atoms of an element having different atomic number
(D) Atoms of an element having same atomic number

Ans .A

Q. 38 Atomic number is represented by which letter?
(A) A
(B) M
(C) X
(D) Z

Ans .D

Q. 39 Which science is sometimes called ‘central science’?
(A) Physics
(B) Chemistry
(C) Biology
(D) Geology

Ans . B

Q. 40 Which acid is used in the body to help digestion?
(A) Hydrochloric Acid
(B) Sulphuric Acid
(C) Acetic Acid
(D) Boric Acid

Q. 41 Which of the following was to be discovered first in the chromospheres of the sun?

(A) Krypton

(B) Xenon

(C) Neon

(D) Helium

Ans .D

Q. 42 Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?

(A) Lithium

(B) Sodium

(C) Francium

(D) Cerium

Ans .C

Q. 43 Sodium metal is kept under

(A) petrol

(B) alcohol

(C) water

(D) kerosene

Ans . D

Q. 44 Which of the following are the ingredients ofgunmetall?

(A) Iron, Zinc, Titanium

(B) Iron, tin

(C) Iron, Brass, Tin

(D) Copper, Tin

Ans .D

Q. 45 From which mineral is radium obtained?

(A) Rutile

(B) Haematite

(C) Limestone

(D) Pitchblende

Ans .D

Q. 46 Potassium nitrate is used in

(A) medicine

(B) fertilizer

(C) salt

(D) glass

Ans . B

Q. 47 Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of

(A) sodium carbonate

(B) alum

(C) potassium permanganate

(D) lime

Ans . A

Q. 48 Soda water contains

(A) carbonic acid

(B) sulphuric acid

(C) carbon dioxide

(D) nitrous acid

Ans .C

Q. 49 The most important ore of aluminum is

(A) galena

(B) calamine

(C) calcite

(D) bauxite

Ans .D

Q. 50 Most soluble in water is

(A) camphor

(B) sulfur

(C) common salt

(D) sugar

Ans . D

Army Tradesman Previous Exam papers

Army GD Previous Exam Papers

Army Nursing Previous Exam papers

Army Clerk Previous Exam Papers

Army Technical Previous Exam Papers

Q. 51 Which of the following was to be discovered first in the chromospheres of the sun?

(A) Krypton

(B) Xenon

(C) Neon

(D) Helium

Ans . D

Q. 52 Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?

(A) Lithium

(B) Sodium

(C) Francium

(D) Cerium

Ans .C

Q. 53 Sodium metal is kept under

(A) petrol

(B) alcohol

(C) water

(D) kerosene

Ans . D

Q. 54 Which of the following are the ingredients of gunmetal?

(A) Iron, Zinc, Titanium

(B) Iron, tin

(C) Iron, Brass, Tin

(D) Copper, Tin

Ans .D

Q. 55 From which mineral is radium obtained?

(A) Rutile

(B) Haematite

(C) Limestone

(D) Pitchblende

Ans .D

Q. 56 Potassium nitrate is used in

(A) medicine

(B) fertiliser

(C) salt

(D) glass

Ans .B

Q. 57 Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of

(A) sodium carbonate

(B) alum

(C) potassium permanganate

(D) lime

Ans .A

Q. 58 Soda water contains

(A) carbonic acid

(B) sulphuric acid

(C) carbon dioxide

(D) nitrous acid

Ans .C

Q.59 The most important ore of aluminum is

(A) galena

(B) calamine

(C) calcite

(D) bauxite

Ans . D

Q.60 Most soluble in water is

(A) camphor

(B) sulphur

(C) common salt

(D) sugar

Ans . D

Q.61 Chemical formula for water is

(A) NaAlO2

(B) H2O

(C) Al2O3

(D) CaSiO3

Q.61 Chemical formula for water is

(A) NaAlO2

(B) H2O

(C) Al2O3

(D) CaSiO3

Ans .B

Q.62 The gas usually filled in the electric bulb is

(A) nitrogen

(B) hydrogen

(C) carbon dioxide

(D) oxygen

Ans .A

Q.63 Washing soda is the common name for

(A) Sodium carbonate

(B) Calcium bicarbonate

(C) Sodium bicarbonate

(D) Calcium carbonate

Ans .A

Q.64 Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically

(A) silicon dioxide

(B) germanium oxide

(C) a mixture of germanium oxide and silicon dioxide

(D) sodium silicate

Ans .A

Q.65 Which of the gas is not known as greenhouse gas?

(A) Methane

(B) Nitrous oxide

(C) Carbon dioxide

(D) Hydrogen

Ans .D

Q.66 Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?

(A) Oxygen

(B) Hydrogen sulphide

(C) Carbon dioxide

(D) Nitrogen

Ans .B

Q.67 Which of the following is a non metal that remains liquid at room temperature?

(A) Phosphorous

(B) Bromine

(C) Chlorine

(D) Helium

Ans .B

SSC GD General Awareness Questions and Answers

General Awareness Important Questions and Answers

Army Most Important GK Questions and Answers

Navy General Awareness Important Questions and Answers

Airforce General Awareness Questions and Answers

Q.68 Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is

(A) copper

(B) magnesium

(C) iron

(D) calcium

Ans .B

Q.69 Which of the following is used in pencils?

(A) Graphite

(B) Silicon

(C) Charcoal

(D) Phosphorous

Ans . A

Q.70 Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?

(A) Tin

(B) Mercury

(C) Lead

(D) Zinc

Hide Answer

Ans . B

Download PDF Here CLICK HERE>>
Click For All Govt and Private Jobs CLICK HERE>>
JOBS ALERT ON TELEGRAM JOIN HERE>>
JOB ALERT ON YOUR WHAT’S APP DAILY JOIN HERE>>

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*