SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF SSC (Staf Selection Service) recruit candidates for the General Duty post of BSF, CISF, ITBP, CRPF, NIA, SSF, SSB, Rifleman. SSC GD is Paramilitary jobs youth very interested to join in this jobs but they dont have awareness fully that’s reason we provide full details of SSC GD. in this Website we provide General Knowledge and English previous questions with answers so this is very important so don’t neglect this questions and answers.

Question 1:  Which of the following is a greenhouse gas or a gas which can deplete the ozone layer?

a) BBr3
b) NH3
c) CH2N2
d) CCl2F2

Answer (D)

Question 2:  _______________ is caused by parasites of the Plasmodium genus.

a) Dysentery
b) Malaria
c) Chickenpox
d) Herpes

Answer (B)

Question 3:  Which of these is not an Indian Food?

a) Tiramisu
b) Imarti
c) Phirni
d) Payasam

Answer (A)

Question 4:  Which of these rivers do not flow through Punjab?

a) Sutlej
b) Ravi
c) Jhelum
d) Ganga

Answer (D)

Question 5:  The Tropic of ____________ passes almost halfway through India.

a) Capricorn
b) Cancer
c) Equator
d) Prime Meridian

Answer (B)

Question 6:  Who invented Aerosol can?

a) Erik Rotheim
b) Erik Mathew
c) Erik Tim
d) Eric Flayer

Answer (A)

Question 7:  A transformer can do all of the following except

a) step-up a/c voltage
b) step-up a/c current
c) step-up a/c power
d) step-down a/c voltage

Answer (C)

Question 8:  Which of these countries is not a permanent member of United Nations Security Council?

a) China
b) India
c) United States
d) France

Answer (B)

Question 9:  Right to education in our country is a _________right.

a) Political
b) Fundamental
c) Social
d) Legal

Answer (B)

Question 10:  Who is the author of “The Hungry Tide”?

a) Amitav Ghosh
b) Mitali Meelan
c) Ravinder Singh
d) Sudha Murty

Answer (A)

SSC GD General Knowledge Questions and Answers Part-1

SSC GD General Knowledge Questions and Answers Part-2

SSC GD English Previous Questions Part-1

SSC GD English Previous Questions Part-2

Question 11:  For the movie “Taare Zameen Par”, Aamir Khan won the Filmfare Award for

a) Best Director
b) Best Debut Director
c) Best Art Direction
d) Best Screenplay

Answer (A)

Question 12:  Carica papaya is the scientific name of .

a) Peepal
b) Papaya
c) Tamarind
d) Drumstick

Answer (B)

Question 13:  Muscles get tired when there is shortfall of .

a) Lactic acid
b) Na+ ions
c) ATP
d) Sulphates

Answer (C)

Question 14:  Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?

a) Xenon
b) Iodine
c) Barium
d) Magnesium

Answer (A)

Question 15:  Choose odd one out

a) Cyberspace
b) Internet
c) HTML
d) WWW

Answer (C)

Question 16:  Which of these is not an Indian Musical Instrument?

a) Sitar
b) Bansuri
c) Madal
d) Tanpura

Answer (C)

Question 17:  Which of the following allies of Countries attacked on the Iraq in December 1998?

a) France ,USA
b) Germany,Italy
c) USA,Kuwait
d) USA,Italy
e) Britain ,USA

Answer (C)

Question 18:  People in all the following countries had to be resettled after the 1986 Chernobyl nuclear disaster, except

a) Kazakhstan
b) Belarus
c) Russia
d) Ukraine

Answer (A)

Question 19:  The outermost layer of the earth’s atmosphere is .

a) stratosphere
b) troposphere
c) mesosphere
d) exosphere

Answer (D)

Question 20:  is the first Indian company to list on NASDAQ.

a) Industries Limited
b) Infosys
c) TCS
d) Bharti Airtel

Answer (B)

Question 21:  Which of these countries got Independence from United Kingdom?

a) Uzbekistan
b) Pakistan
c) Venezuela
d) South Korea

Answer (B)

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-I

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-II

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-III

General Science Previous Questions

Question 22: Who Invented Induction Coil?

a) Edwin Howard Armstrong
b) John Barber
c) Edwin Beard Budding
d) Nicholas Callan

Answer (D)

Question 23:  Which part of the solar rays heats up the solar cookers ?

a) Infrared Rays
b) Cosmic Rays
c) Ultraviolet rays
d) Red light Rays
e) None of these

Answer (C)

Question 24:  In which form of government priests rule in the name of God?

a) Fascism
b) Monarchy
c) Theocracy
d) Oligarchy

Answer (C)

Question 25:  Who was the first temporary chairman of the Constituent Assembly?

a) B R Ambedkar
b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
c) Rajendra Prasad
d) Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha

Answer (D)

Question 26:  Who won the first T-20 Cricket World Cup?

a) West Indies
b) India
c) Australia
d) New Zealand

Answer (B)

Question 27:  Who is the author of “Chokher

a) Rabindranath Tagore
b) Jhumpa Lahiri
c) Amish Tripathi
d) Chetan Bhagat

Answer (A)

Question 28:  Vikas Khanna is an award winning starred Indian chef.

a) Apollo
b) Michelin
c) Goodyear
d) Viking

Answer (B)

Question 29:  Triton is the moon of which planet?

a) Neptune
b) Uranus
c) Saturn
d) Venus

Answer (A)

Question 30:  Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka is in .————

a) Maharashtra
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Karnataka
d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer (D)

Question 31:  Highest Civilian Honour received by Anupam Kher is .———-

a) Padma Shri
b) Padma Bhushan
c) Padma Vibhushan
d) Bharat Ratna

Answer (B)

Most Important International Boundary Lines PDF Download

Question 32:  is a b drug that doctors give to people to make them calm or help them sleep.

a) Barbiturate
b) Antidepressant
c) Antihistamine
d) Beta-Blocker

Answer (A)

Question 33:  Artocarpus integra is the scientific name of .————-

a) Guava
b) Pineapple
c) Silver Oak
d) Jack fruit

Answer (D)

Question 34:  Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?

a) Titanium
b) Sulphur
c) Argon
d) Zinc

Answer (C)

Question 35:  English is the official language of .————

a) Chandigarh
b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
c) Daman and Diu
d) Delhi

Answer (A)

Question 36:  Which of the following countries was host for 13 th Asian Games 1998?

a) Singapore
b) Malaysia
c) Thailand
d) Indonesia
e) None These

Answer (A)

Question 37:  BSE SENSEX Constitutes ————— number of companies.

a) 30
b) 40
c) 50
d) 60

Answer (A)

Question 38:  nternational Date line passes through middle of ——————-Ocean.

a) Arctic
b) Indian
c) Atlantic
d) Pacific

Answer (D)

Question 39:  Before its Independence, Bangladesh was part of .————–

a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) United Kingdom

Answer (C)

Question 40:  Humayun was born in the year .——————–

a) 1508
b) 1608
c) 1708
d) 1808

Answer (A)

Question 41:  Who Invented the 3-D printer?

a) Nick Holonyak
b) Elias Howe
c) Chuck Hull
d) Christiaan Huygens

Answer (C)

Question 42:  Alpha particles are .—————

a) twice the mass of beta particles
b) negatively charged
c) just like helium nuclei
d) lower in ionizing power as compared to gamma rays

Answer (C)

Army Tradesman Previous Exam papers

Army GD Previous Exam Papers

Army Nursing Previous Exam papers

Army Clerk Previous Exam Papers

Army Technical Previous Exam Papers

Question 43:  Who has served maximum time as the Prime Minister of India?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Indira Gandhi
c) Manmohan Singh
d) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Answer (A)

Question 44:  What is the maximum number of Members in Lok Sabha?

a) 512
b) 542
c) 552
d) 532

Answer (C)

Question 45:  Who is the author of “Go Clown #AccheDin for Comedy”?

a) Preeti Shenoy
b) Nikita Singh
c) Shatrugna Vadwlas
d) Ashwin Sanghi

Answer (C)

Question 46:  Periyar Tiger Reserve is in which state?

a) Telangana
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Kerala
d) Uttarakhand

Answer (C)

Question 47:  Grevillea Robusta is the scientific name of .

a) Peepal
b) Teak
c) Silver Oak
d) Jack fruit

Answer (C)

Question 48:  How many Indian have Won Nobel Prizes before Prof.Amartya Sen?

a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6
e) None of these

Answer (C)

Question 49:  Urdu is the official language of .

a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) West Bengal
d) Jammu & Kashmir

Answer (D)

Army Most Important GK Questions and Answers

Navy General Awareness Important Questions and Answers

Airforce General Awareness Questions and Answers

Top 70 General Science Questions and Answers

Defence General science Important Questions

Question 50:  Stagflation is a period of .

a) Persistent high inflation combined with high unemployment
b) Persistent high inflation combined with low unemployment
c) Persistent low inflation combined with high unemployment
d) Persistent low inflation combined with low unemployment

Answer (A)

Download PDF Here CLICK HERE>>
Click For All Govt and Private Jobs CLICK HERE>>
JOBS ALERT ON TELEGRAM JOIN HERE>>
JOB ALERT ON YOUR WHAT’S APP DAILY JOIN HERE>>

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*