SSC GD GK Previous Questions and Answers

SSC GD GK Previous Questions and Answers

SSC GD GK Previous Questions and Answers

Q.1 The ‘Vernacular Press Act’ was passed in India during the period of –

(A) Lord Lytton

(B) Lord Clay

(C) Lord mountain

(D) Lord creamy

Ans . A

Q.2 Lord Curzon became the viceroy of India after ____

(A) Lode Elgin -II

(B) Lord Clay

(C) Lord mountain

(D) Lord creamy

Ans . A

Q.3 The non-cooperation movement was accepted by the congress party in its ____ session.
(A) Nagpur

(B) Kanpur

(C) Jaipur

(D) Itawa

Ans . A

Q.4 The river known as ‘Sorrow of Bihar’ is ___

(A) Kosi

(B) Ravi

(C) Banas

(D) Yamuna

Ans . A

Q.5 The man named as ‘Father of Indian archaeology’ is ___

(A) Alexander Cunningham

(B) Lord Clay

(C) Lord mountain

(D) Lord creamy

Ans . A

Q.6 The mountain ranges in the eastern part of India forming its boundary with Myanmar are collectively called as?

(A) Pravachol

(B) North East

(C) Southern

(D) East-west

Ans . A

Q.7 Which one of the following lakes is a salt water lake?

(A) Sambhar

(B) Dal Lake

(C) Indira Cannel

(D) Mahi

Ans . A

Q.8 The first population census was taken in India in the year?

(A) 1872

(B) 1876

(C) 1885

(D) 1887

Ans . A

Q.9 The country which has higher average population density than India is ____?

(A) Bangladesh

(B) Pakistan

(C) Afghanistan

(D) None

Ans . A

SSC GD General Knowledge Questions and Answers Part-1

SSC GD General Knowledge Questions and Answers Part-2

SSC GD English Previous Questions Part-1

SSC GD English Previous Questions Part-2

Q.10 In which district of Kerala, Edakkal is situated?

(A) Wayanad

(B) Jaipur

(C) Nagpur

(D) Kanpur

Ans . A

Q.11 National Human Rights Commission is a ……

(A) Statutory body

(B) Constitutional body

(C) Multilateral institution

(D) Both a and c

Ans . D

Q.12 Who is the current chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

(A) Justice A.S. Anand

(B) Justice H.L. Dattu

(C) Justice S. Rajendra Babu

(D) Justice K. Balakrishnan

Ans . B

Q.13 Who can be appointed as the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

(A) Any sitting judge of the Supreme Court

(B) Any retired Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(C) Any person appointed by the President

(D) Retired Chief Justice of any High Court

Ans . B

Q.14 Which of the following statements is NOT correct about the National Human Rights Commission?

(A) It was established in 1993.

(B) In the cases of human rights violation, the Commission has no right to punish the culprit

(C) The Chairman and members of this Commission are appointed by the President

(D) The Commission sends its annual report to the Central Government and State Governments

Ans . C

Q.15 What is tenure of the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

(A) 5 years or upto 62 years of age

(B) 5 years or upto 65 years of age

(C) 6 years or upto 65 years of age

(D) 5 years or upto 70 years of age

Ans . D

Q.16 Who of the following is not included in the Committee constituted for the appointment of the Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

(A) President

(B) Prime Minister

(C) Lok Sabha Speaker

(D) Leader of the main opposition party

Ans . A

Q.17 Which of the following is not the function of the National Human Rights Commission?

(A) To interfere in the proceedings related to any human rights violation case pending in the court

(B) Protecting human rights of prisoners

(C) To provide Economic compensation to any human rights violation victim

(D) Promoting research in the field of human rights

Ans . C

Q.18 Who of the following has never been appointed as the chairman of the National Human Rights Commission?

(A) Justice K. G. Balakrishnan

(B) Justice S. Rajendra Babu

(C) Justice A. S. Anand

(D) Justice P. Sathasivam

Ans . D

Q.19 Where is the headquarter of the National Human Rights Commission?

(A) Delhi

(B) Mumbai

(C) Ahmedabad

(D) Kolkata

Ans . A

Q.20 When changes have been made in the National Human Rights Commission Act?

(A) 2001

(B) 1999

(C) 2006

(D) 2016

Ans . C

Q.21 The first speaker of Lok Sabha was……

(A) K.M. Munshi

(B) C.D. Deshmukh

(C) G.V. Mavalankar

(D) H.J. Kania

Ans . C

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-I

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-II

General Knowlwdge Questions Part-III

General Science Previous Questions

Q.22 Which of the following represents the number of nations of the Non-Aligned Movement?

(A) 54

(B) 75

(C) 93

(D) 118

Ans . D

Q.23 This personality is known as the Father of Economics. Can you identify him from the given options?

(A) J.M. Keynes

(B) Adam Smith

(C) Abraham Maslow

(D) J.K. Galbraith

Ans . B

Q.24 Mount Etna is a famous volcano located in ….

(A) Argentina

(B) Italy

(C) Mexico

(D) Philipines

Ans . B

Q.25 Where is the Tungabhadra sanctuary located?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Kamataka

(D) West Bengal

Ans . C

Q.26 The agency of United Nations that was set up to strengthen the international cooperation in the field of education and improve the standards of education is…..

(A) UNEP

(B) UNCTAD

(C) UNESCO

(D) UNDP

Ans . C

Q.27 Reserve Bank of India is headquartered at…..

(A) Kolkata

(B) New Delhi

(C) Mumbai

(D) Chennai

Ans . C

Q.28 Jana Gana Mana, was accepted as the National Anthem of India by the Constituent Assembly of India in which of the following years?

(A) 1950

(B) 1949

(C) 1948

(D) 1947

Ans . A

Q.29 The person who has climbed Mount Everest the most —— 17 times —– is…….

(A) Babu Cheri

(B) Appa Sherpa

(C) Peter Hillary

(D) T.W. Tenzing

Ans . B

Most Important International Boundary Lines PDF Download

Q.30 Which Indian state has its maximum area under the forest cover?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Kerala

Ans . C

Q.31 Who was the person behind the ‘Kuka movement’?

(A) Kunwar Singh

(B) V.B. Phadke

(C) Guru Ram Singh

(D) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan

Ans . C

Q.32 In the 552 — strong Lok Sabha, how many members are there from the Union Territories?

(A) 10

(B) 20

(C) 30

(D) 40

Ans . B

Q.33 Which of the following personalities gave ‘The Laws of Heredity’?

(A) Robert Hook

(B) G.J. Mendel

(C) Charles Darwin

(D) William Harvey

Ans . B

Q.34 Name the person who was also known as Deshbandhu.

(A) S. Radhakrishnan

(B) G.K. Gokhale

(C) Chittaranjan Das

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Ans . C

Q.35 Which of the following is NOT the language enshrined in the eighth schedule of the Indian Constitution, as the language of the state?

(A) Nepali

(B) Kashmiri

(C) English

(D) Konkani

Ans . C

Q.36 The capital of Uttarakhand is….

(A) Masoorie

(B) Dehra Dun

(C) Nainital

(D) None of these

Ans . B

Q.37 Geet Govind is a famous creation of ……

(A) Bana Bhatt

(B) Kalidas

(C) Jayadev

(D) Bharat Muni

Ans . C

Q.38 Which of the following represents the Finance Commissions that have been set-up so far?

(A) 10

(B) 11

(C 12

(D) 13

Ans . D

Q.39 World Trade Organization came into existence in……

(A) 1992

(B) 1993

(C) 1994

(D) 1995

Ans . D

Q.40 According to the Constitution of India, which of the following is NOT one of the main organs of the Government?

(A) Legislature

(B) Bureaucracy

(C) Executive

(D) Judiciary

Ans . B

Army Tradesman Previous Exam papers

Army GD Previous Exam Papers

Army Nursing Previous Exam papers

Army Clerk Previous Exam Papers

Army Technical Previous Exam Papers

Q.41 Which of the following deals with economic offences?

(A) MISA
(B) NSA
(C) TADA
(D) COFEPOSA

Ans . D

Q.42 In India, inflation is measured by

(A) wholesale price index number

(B) consumer price index for urban non-manual workers

(C) consumer price index for agricultural workers

(D) national income deflation

Ans . D

Q.43 Which of the following programs meets the credit needs of poor women?

(A) Mahila Samriddhi Yojna

(B) Rashtriya Mahila Kosh

(C) Indira Mahila Yojna

(D) Mahila Samakhya Programme

Ans . B

Q.44 National income is the

(A) Net National Product at Market price

(B) Net National product at factor coast

(C) net domestic product at market price

(D) net domestic product at factor cost

Ans . C

Q.45 Which of the following programs aims at the promotion of savings among rural women?

(A) Rashtriya Mahila Kosh

(B) Mahila Samriddhi Yojna

(C) Indira Mahila Yojna

(D) Javhar Rozgar Yojna

Ans . B

Q.46 Which is the largest commercial bank in India?

(A) Reserve Bank of India

(B) State Bank of India

(C) ICICI Bank

(D) Bank of India

Ans . B

Q.47 Bank of Hindustan is the oldest bank in India. When did it start functioning?

(A) 1990

(B) 1770

(C) 1885

(D) 1892

Ans . B

Q.48 The Bank of Calcutta, Bank of Bombay and Bank of Madras were merged in 1921 to form

(A) Reserve Bank of India

(B) Imperial Bank of India

(C) Bank of India

(D) Union Bank of India

Ans . B

Q.49 When was the Reserve Bank of India established?

(A) 1935

(B) 1920

(C) 1928

(D) 1947

Ans . A

Q.50 When was the Imperial Bank of India nationalized to form the State Bank of India?

(A) 1947

(B) 1949

(C) 1951

(D) 1955

Ans . D

Q.51 The Africa fund (Action for Resisting Invasion, Colonialism and Apartheid) under India’s leadership was instituted by

(A) UNO

(B) SAARC

(C) NAM

(D) the Commonwealth

Ans . C

Q.52 Rohinton Baria Trophy is associated with

(A) football

(B) hockey

(C) cricket ‘Inter-University’

(D) inter-university sports and athletics

Ans . C

Q.53 Rangaswamy Cup is associated with

(A) archery

(B) cricket

(C) football

(D) hockey

Ans . D

Q.54 Rare Earth factory is situated in

(A) Allepey (Kerala)

(B) Aluva (Kerala)

(C) Ambernath (Maharashtra)

(D) Avadi (Tamil Nadu)

Ans . B

General Knowledge Famous Places Part-1

General Knowledge Famous Places Part-2

Q.55 Pakistan left the Commonwealth in 1972, but rejoined as 49th member of the Commonwealth in

(A) 1984

(B) 1991

(C) 1997

(D) 2000

Ans . B

Q.56 Primary rainbow is formed when light suffers

(A) two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop

(B) one internal refraction before emerging out of the drop

(C) no internal refraction

(D) either one or two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop

Ans . B

Q.57 The ancient Olympics Games came to a sudden end when the Roman Emperor Theodosius banned them as paper manifestations. The modern Olympic Games were received after a lapse of nearly

(A) ten centuries

(B) twelve centuries

(C) fifteen centuries

(D) eighteen centuries

Ans . C

Q.58 Reproductive cells in human beings are produced

(A) in greater numbers for a longer period of time in the male

(B) for a longer period in the female than in male

(C) in equal number in both sexes

(D) in greater numbers by the female than by the male

Ans . A

Q.59 Study of earthquakes is known as

(A) ecology

(B) seismology

(C) numismatics

(D) None of the above

Ans . B

Q.60 The 2005 Australian Open Tennis Championship titles for men’s and women’s singles were won, respectively by(A) Pete Sampras and Steffi Graf

(B) Rafael Nadal and Venus Williams

(C) Andre Agassi and Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario

(D) Marat Safin and Serena Williams

Ans . D

GK Top Important Questions and Answers

Download PDF Here CLICK HERE>>
Click For All Govt and Private Jobs CLICK HERE>>
JOBS ALERT ON TELEGRAM JOIN HERE>>
JOB ALERT ON YOUR WHAT’S APP DAILY JOIN HERE>>

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*