SSC GD TOP Important Bits In The 2021 Exam

SSC GD 18 November 2021 All Shift Questions and Answers

SSC GD TOP Important Bits In The 2021 Exam SSC (Staf Selection Service) recruit candidates for the General Duty post of BSF, CISF, ITBP, CRPF, NIA, SSF, SSB, Rifleman. SSC GD is Paramilitary jobs youth very interested to join in this jobs but they don’t have awareness fully that’s reason we provide full details of SSC GD. in this Website we provide General Knowledge and English Exam Review with answers so this is very important so don’t Neglect this questions and answers.

Computer Man

Questions Related to Olympics
* Where was the Olympics 2020 held :- Tokyo, Japan
* Tokyo Olympics 2020 motto :- Faster, Higher, Stronger – Together
* Mascot :- Miraitowa
* How many athletes participated from India in Tokyo Olympics 2020 :- 119
* Flag bearer in Opening Ceremony :- Mary Kom, Manpreet Singh
* Flag bearer in closing ceremony :- Bajrang Punia
* How many medals India won in Tokyo Olympics 2020 :- 7 (1 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze)

Neeraj Chopra :-
* With which sports is Neeraj Chopra related :- Javelin
* Which medal did Neeraj Chopra win in Tokyo Olympics :- Gold medal (87.58) (Panipat, Haryana)
* Who has become the first Indian to win a medal in track & field :- Neeraj Chopra
* Who has become the second Indian to win an Olympic medal in Individuals event :- Neeraj Chopra (First Indian :- Abhinav Bindra, 2008)

Mirabai Chanu
* Mirabai Chanu is related to which sport :- Weightlifting
* Which medal did Mirabai Chanu win in Tokyo Olympics 2020 :- Silver medal (49 kg)
* Who did the first medal from India :- Mirabai Chanu (Manipur)
* Who won the gold medal in weightlifting in Tokyo Olympics 2020 :- Ho Zhioui Mirabai Chanu also got Padma Shri Award in 2018
* Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna in 2018 Ravi Dahiya* Ravi Dahiya is related to which sport :- Wrestling (57 kg weight category)
* Which medal did Ravi Dahiya win in wrestling :- Silver
* Who has become the second wrestler to win a silver medal in wrestling :- Ravi Dahiya
* Who was the first Indian wrestler to win a silver medal in wrestling :- Sushil Kumar (London Olympics, 2012)

PV Sindhu
* PV Sindhu is related to which sport :- Badminton
* PV Sindhu won which medal in badminton :- Bronze
* Which medal did PV Sindhu won in 2016 Rio Olympics :- Silver
* Who has become the first Indian woman to win double medal in Olympics :- PV Sindhu
Other awards given to PV Sindhu
* Arjuna Award – 2013
* Padma Shri :- 2015
* Major Dhyan Chand Khel Award (Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award) – 2016
* Padma Bhushan – 2020

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF

SSC GD Constable General Awareness Questions PDF – 2

SSC GD Number and Letter Series 100 Bits

SSC GD Top 100 Physics Questions and Answers

SSC GD Top 100 Chemistry Questions and Answers

Bajrang Punia
* Bajrang Punia is related to which sport – Wrestling
* Bajrang Punia won which medal in Tokyo Olympics 2020 – Bronze medal
Other awards given to Bajrang Punia
* Arjuna Award – 2015
* Padma Shri Award – 2019
* Major Dhyan Chand Award (Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award) – 2019

Questions Related to Paralympic
* When and where the Paralympic Games were held :- Tokyo, Japan
* How many athletes participated from India in Paralympics 2020 :- 54
* Flag bearer in the opening ceremony :- Tek Chand
* What was the motto of Paralympic Games 2020 :- United by emotion
* Mascot :- Somiety
* How many medals did India win in Paralympics 2020 :- 19 (Gold – 5, Silver – 8, Bronze – 6)

Avani Lekhara
* Who became the first woman player to win gold medal in this :- Avani Lekhara
* Avani Lekhara is related to which sport :- Shooting (State :- Jaipur, Rajasthan

Sumit Antil
* Sumit Antil is related to which sport :- Javelin
* Which medal did Sumit Antil won in Javelin throw :- Gold Medal (Residence :- Sonipat, Haryana)

Manish Narwal
* Manish Narwal is related to which sport :- Shooting
* Which medal did Manish Narwal win in shooting :- Gold Medal (Residence – Haryana)

Krishna Nagar
* Krishna Nagar is related to which sport :- Badminton
* Which medal did Krishna Nagar win in Badminton :- Gold (Residence :- Jaipur, Rajasthan)

Pramod Bhagat
* Pramod Bhagat is related to which sport :- Badminton
* Which medal did Pramod Bhagat won in men’s singles badminton :- Gold
* Who won the first gold medal in men’s singles in badminton :- Pramod Bhagat (Residence – Hajipur, Bihar)
* When did India first participate in the Paralympic Games :- 1968
* Where will the 2024 Paralympic Games be held :- Paris, France Indian hockey team
* Which medal won by Indian hockey team in Tokyo Olympics 2020 – Bronze medal
* When did the Indian hockey team win the last medal – 1980 (Gold)
* Which country won the gold medal in hockey in Tokyo Olympics 2020 – Belgium
* Current Hockey Men’s Team Captain :- Manpreet Singh
* Hockey Team Coach – Graham Reid
* Captain of Indian women’s hockey team :- Rani Ram Pal
* Aditi Ashok is related to which sport – Golf
* Which country won the most medals in Tokyo Olympics :- America (Gold – 39, Silver – 41, Bronze – 33)

First Woman in India
* First woman President of India :- Pratibha Devi Singh Patil
* India’s first woman Prime Minister :- Indira Gandhi
* India’s first woman Speaker of Lok Sabha :- Meira Kumar
* First woman governor of India :- Sarojini Naidu
* India’s first woman IPS :- Kiran Bedi
* First Woman Chief Minister :- Sucheta Kriplani
* First Woman Congress President :- Dr. Annie Besant
* First woman judge of Supreme Court :- Mira Sahib Fatima Bibi
* First woman Chief of High Court :- Leela Seth
* First woman to get Ashok Chakra :- Neerja Bhanot
* First Indian woman to cross the English Channel :- Aarti Saha
* First Indian woman to receive Nobel Prize :-

Mother Teresa
* The first woman to reach the summit of Everest :- Bachendri Pal
* The first woman to become ‘Miss World’ :- Rita Faria
* First woman to climb Everest twice in a row :- Santosh Yadav
* First woman to become ‘Miss Universe’ :- Sushmita Sen
* First woman to be awarded ‘Bharat Ratna’ :-

Smt. Indira Gandhi
* First woman to get a medal in Olympics (Bronze medal) :- Karnam Malleswari
* First woman pilot in Air Force :- Harita Kaur Dayal
* First woman to go to space :- Kalpana Chawla (US citizen)
* The first woman to win an Oscar :- Bhanu Athaiya
* First woman to win gold medal in Asian Games :- Kamaljit Sandhu
* First woman to win Sahitya Akademi Award :- Amrita Pritam

SSC GD 18 November 2021 1’st Shift Questions and Answers

SSC GD 18 November 2021 2’nd Shift Questions and Answers

SSC GD 18 November 2021 3’rd Shift Questions and Answers

History
* Which was the port of Indus Civilization :- Lothal and Sutkotda Where is Mohenjodaro located :- Pakistan
* Which is the largest bath of the Indus Civilization :- The Great Bath
* Which was the oldest city discovered in India :- Harappa
* Harappan site Ropar / Punjab is situated on the banks of which river :- Sutlej
* Total number of Vedas :- 4
* Oldest Veda :- Rigveda
* Number of Puranas :- 18
* Gayatri Mantra is taken from which book :- Rigveda
*Exponent of Yoga Philosophy :- Patanjali
* Bhimbetka is famous for :- For rock paintings and rock shelters
* Indus Valley ancient urban civilizations :- Dholavira, Kalibangan,
* Where is Dawjali Handing, Neolithic site located :- Assam

Gupta Era
* Founder of Gupta Dynasty :- Sri Gupta
* Court language of Gupta rulers :- Sanskrit
* Ajanta caves were related to which period :- Gupta
* Fahien came to India during whose reign :- Chandragupta Vikramaditya
* Which era is called the ‘Golden Age’ of Indian culture :- Gupta Age
* Which Chinese traveler pilgrim came to India during the time of
* Harshavardhana :- Hiuen Tsang
* Whose court poet was Banabhatta :- Harshavardhana
* When Vikram Samvat started :- BC 57 years
* Who wrote the book Mudrarakshas :- Visakhadatta
* What was the capital of Chola dynasty :- Thanjavur
* What was the capital of Pandya dynasty :- Madurai
* What was the court language of Delhi Sultanate :- Persian
* Who founded Agra :- Sikandar Lodi
* Who was the last ruler of Lodi dynasty :- Ibrahim Lodi
* Where did Ibn Battuta come from :- Morocco, Africa
* Who was the founder of slave dynasty in India :- Qutubuddin Aibak
* Who completed the work of Qutub Minar :- Iltutmish
* What was the capital of Qutubuddin Aibak :- Lahore
* Vijayanagar is situated on the bank of which river :- Tungabhadra
* What was the capital of Bahmani kings :- Gulbarga
* Whose contemporary was Krishnadevaraya :- Babur
* When was the Vijayanagara Empire established :- 1336
* Who built Charminar :- Qutub Shah
* Who built the Grand Trunk Road in India :- Sher Shah Suri
* Who started Din-e-Ilahi new religion :- Akbar
* Who was the Mughal emperor who condemned the practice of Sati :- Akbar
* Who built the Red Fort of Delhi :- Shah Jahan
* Who built the Jama Masjid of Delhi :- Shah Jahan
* Who was the first Governor General of East India Company in India :- William Bentinck
* Where was Vasco da Gama resident :- Portugal
* The first Viceroy of India was :- Lord Canning
* Who was the British Governor General who started the postal system in India :- Lord Dalhousie
* Who abolished the practice of Sati in 1829 :- Lord William Bentinck
* Original name of Swami Vivekananda :- Narendranath Dutt
* Who implemented the English education policy in India :- Lord Macaulay
* When slavery was declared illegal in India :- 1843
* Who is called the father of modern India :- Raja Rammohan Roy
* Raja Rammohan Roy is related to :- Sati system, formation of Atmiya Sabha
* Original name of Swami Dayanand Saraswati :- Moolshankar
* Father of Indian Renaissance Movement :- Raja Rammohun Roy
* Who was the first disciple of Mahavir :- Jamali
* In which language Buddhist literature was written :- Pali
* At the beginning of the 7th century, who sat on the throne of Thaneshwar and Kannauj :- Harsh Vardhan
* The three gems of Jainism: Right philosophy, right knowledge and right character.
* The stories of Buddha’s birth and previous birth are compiled in :- Jataka stories
* Founder of Vikramshila University :- Dharampal
* Which ruler built the famous temple Shiva temple at Ellora :- Rashtrakuta ruler Krishna I
* What was the capital of Pallavas :- Kanchi
* Who built the Kailash temple of Kanchipuram :- Narasimhavarman II
* Where is the Lingaraj temple located :- Odisha
* Where is Taxila University located :- Rawalpindi, Pakistan
* Which Sultan adopted the Persian policy in the court :- Ghiyasuddin Balban
* When the rule of Delhi Sultan started :- 1206 to 1526
* Who is called ‘Parrot of India’ :- Amir Khusro
* Whose daughter was Razia Sultan :- Iltutmish
* Who attacked the Somnath temple of Gujarat :- Mahmud Ghaznavi
* Who among the following is known as Zinda Pir :- Aurangzeb
* In which language did Tulsidas, the medieval poet of Indian history, write ‘Ramcharitmanas’ :- Awadhi
* What was the capital of the French colony in India :- Puducherry
* By whom was the practice of Sati banned :- Raja Ram Mohan Roy
* Who developed the Ryotwari system :- Thomas Munro
* Who developed the state kidnapping policy :- Lord Dalhousie
* The Government of India Act 1919, came into force on 23 December 1919,
* included the reforms recommended in the _____ report in this Act :- This act
* embodied the reforms recommended in the Montague-Chelmsford Reforms and
* covered a ten years period from 1919 to 1929.
* Which act is known by the name of Montagu-Chelmsford Reform :-
* Chelmsford Reform :- the Government of India Act of 1919
* In which province of British India Ryotwari system was implemented to collect revenue :- Madras
* Who is called the father of ‘Indian National Congress’ :- A.O.Hume
* Who developed the Harap policy (Doctrine of Lapse) :- Lord Dalhousie
* Who was the first woman president of Congress :- Sarojini Naidu
* In which city the first session of the Indian National Congress was held :- ombay
* Who is called ‘Bismarck of India’ :- Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
* Who founded the Sharda Bhawan School for Indian Widows :- Pandit Ramabai
* Where was India’s first cotton mill established as a katai mill :- Calcutta
* Who participated in all the three Round Table Conferences :- Bhimrao Ambedkar
* From where did Mahatma Gandhi return in 1915 :- South Africa
* Mother’s name of Mahatma Gandhi :- Putlibai
* Who is known as Quaid-e-Azam :-
* Muhammad Ali Jinnah
* Oldest Veda :- Rigveda
* When the Indian Constitution was adopted :- November 26, 1949
* Who was the President of the Indian Constitution :- Dr. Rajendra Prasad
* Who was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Indian Constitution :- Bhimrao Ambedkar
* How many members were there in the drafting committee of the Indian Constitution :- 7
* Concurrent list in the Indian Constitution is taken from whose constitution :- Australia
* Who presided over the first meeting of the Constituent Assembly of India :- Sachchidanand Sinha
* The makers of the Indian Constitution took the principles of liberty, equality and fraternity from the constitution of which country :- French Constitution
* From which constitution the Fundamental Rights in the Indian Constitution were taken :- England
* Under which act discrimination on the basis of race, religion and national origin
* has been prohibited :- Article 15
* In how many ways Indian citizenship can be obtained :- 4
* The concept of single citizenship in India was adopted on the basis of the
* constitution of which nation :- England
* Dual citizenship is characterized by which of the following :- Federal Government
* How many fundamental rights were given in the beginning :- Seven
* How many fundamental duties are there in the Indian Constitution :- 11
* Who is the ex-officio President of India :-. Vice President
* How many members of Rajya Sabha are nominated by the President :- Twelve
* If the President wants to give his resignation, then to whom will he submit his resignation :- Vice President
* Directive principle of state policy has been taken from the constitution of
* which country :- Ireland
* The bicameral system of petitions in the Indian Constitution has been taken
* from the constitution of which country :- Britain
* The makers of the Indian Constitution took the principles of liberty, equality and fraternity from which constitution :- France
* How many Fundamental Rights are mentioned in the Indian Constitution :- Six Fundamental Rights
* From which country the concept of Concurrent List in the Indian Constitution was taken :- Australia
* From which constitution were the fundamental rights taken in the Indian Constitution :- America
* In which of the following part of the Indian Constitution social and economic
* democracy has been ensured :- Article 14
* Which act has prohibited discrimination on the basis of race, religion and national origin :- Civil Rights Act
* Under what circumstances in the Indian Constitution freedom of expression is taken away from citizens :- Censorship
* The concept of single citizenship in India is taken from which country :- England
* Who appoints the Finance Commission of India :- President of India
* How many years is the tenure of the Vice President of India :- 5 years
* Minimum age to be elected to the office of President of India :- 35 years
* Who presides over the joint sitting of both the houses :- Speaker of Lok Sabha
* First Vice President of Independent India :- Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
* Who was the President for the longest time :- Dr. Rajendra Prasad
* Minimum age for Rajya Sabha member :- 30 years
* Rajya Sabha members are elected for how long: – 6 years
* What is the maximum number of seats for Rajya Sabha in India :- 250
* First woman Speaker of Lok Sabha :- Meira Kumar
* What is the minimum age limit for Lok Sabha elections :- 25 years
* Who elects the Speaker of Lok Sabha :- Newly elected Member of Parliament from Lok Sabha
* Tenure of Lok Sabha members :- 5 years
* To whom the Speaker of Lok Sabha gives his resignation :- Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
* Who chooses the size and members of the Council of Ministers :- President
* Maximum seats are fixed for Lok Sabha in India :- 552
* What is the minimum age to become the Prime Minister of India :- 25 years
* First Speaker of Lok Sabha :- Ganesh Vasudev Mavalankar
* Who presides over the Lok Sabha meeting :- Speaker of Lok Sabha
* How many members are there in the Estimates Committee :- 30
* First Defense Minister of Independent India :- Baldev Singh
* Speaker of 17th Lok Sabha :- Om Birla
* Constitution of the first Lok Sabha :- 1952
* For how long the judges of the Supreme Court remain in their office: – Till the age of 65 years
* Who administers the oath of office to the judges of the High Court :- Governor
* Who is the head of Indian judiciary :- Supreme Court
* Who appoints the judges of the Supreme Court of India :- President of India
* First Chief Justice of independent India :- H J Kania
* Largest Appellate Court in India :- Supreme Court
* Who appoints the governor of a state :- President
* Minimum age to become governor of a state in India :- 35 years
* First woman governor :- Sarojini Naidu
* Who administers the oath of office to the Governor :- Chief Justice of Supreme Court
* First woman Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir :- Mehbooba Mufti
* Who appoints the Chief Minister of a state :- Governor
* Minimum age to be a member of Vidhan Sabha :- 25 years
* How many states and union territories are there in India :- 28 states and 8 union territories
* Which state has bicameral legislature :- Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra,
* Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Bihar and Telangana.
* Who was made the first linguistic state :- Andhra Pradesh
* Article 370 in the Indian Constitution provides special status to which/Union
* Territory :- Jammu and Kashmir
* When were the first general elections held in India :- 1951 – 52
* Who was the first election commissioner of India :- Sukumar Sen
* Who is the chairman of NITI Aayog :- Prime Minister
* Citizen of India can vote in how many years :- 18 years or above
* What type of institution is Finance Commission :- Constitutional body
* How many years is the tenure of the Chief Election Commissioner :- 5 years
* Who is the first law officer of India :- Attorney General
* In which schedule of the Indian Constitution there is a provision for
* Panchayati Raj Institutions :- Article 243-D
* According to the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act, what is the tenure of Panchayat :- Five years
* How many schedules are there in the Indian Constitution :- 395 Articles and 12 Schedules
* At which level ‘Panchayat Samiti’ is constituted in Panchayati Raj system :- At Block level By which constitutional amendment bill the Parliament reduced the voting age from 21 years to 18 years :- 62nd Constitution
* Under which article the Election Commission was established :- Article 324
* 73rd Constitutional Amendment is related to :- Constitutional recognition has been given to the formation of Panchayats.
* How many languages have been recognized in the Eighth Schedule of the Indian Constitution :- 22
* Under which article the President declares financial emergency in India :- Article 360
* Apart from the right to life, which other right has been given in Article 21 :- Personal liberty
* Which schedule was added to the Indian Constitution by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act :- 11th
* There are three types of lists in the Indian Constitution: Union List, State List and Concurrent List.
* In which article the definition of money bill is given in the Indian Constitution :- Article 110
* In which year the 42nd Amendment to the Constitution of India was enacted :- 1976
* When the Indian Constitution was adopted, how many schedules were there in it :- 8
* In which part of the Indian Constitution there is an article on elections :- Article 324
* Under which article of the Indian Constitution Hindi was declared as the official official language :- Article 343
* Who is the chairman of NITI Aayog :- Narendra Modi
* Who is the Deputy Chairman of NITI Aayog :- Rajiv Kumar
* In which year the National Food Security Bill was passed :- 2013
* What is the height of Statue of Unity located in Gujarat :- 182 meters
* When the national flag was adopted :- July, 1947
* When was the Hindi version of the National Anthem of India published :- January 24, 1950
* When was the National Rural Health Mission scheme started :- 2005 Census of India
* Census of India was started during whose reign :- Lord Mayo (1872)
* Regular census started in 1881 during the tenure of Lord Ripon.
* According to which section of the Indian Constitution, the census of the country is done by the state government :- Section 246
* The first census of independent India was conducted in 1951 by Census Commissioner in Gopalaswami (1949 – 53)
* Highest literacy state :- Kerala
* Lowest literacy state :- Bihar
* Least Population State :- Sikkim
* Most populous state :- Uttar Pradesh
* State with highest sex ratio :- Kerala
* State with lowest sex ratio :- Haryana
* Most Scheduled Caste States :- Punjab
* States with maximum number of Scheduled Tribes :- Madhya Pradesh Company and year of establishment
* Portuguese East India Company :- 1498 AD.
* English East India Company :- 1600
* Dutch East India Company :- 1602 AD.
* French East India Company :- 1664 Important organizations and institutions from the Indian religious, social and national movement
* Asiatic Society – 1784 – William Jones
* Atmiya Sabha :- Raja Rammohun Roy (1815)
* Brahmo Samaj :- Raja Rammohan Roy (1882)
* British public meeting :- Dadabhai Naoroji (1843)
* Scientific Society :- Sir Syed Ahmed Khan (1864)
* East Indian Association :- Dadabhai Naoroji (1866)
* Poona public meeting :- M G Ranade (1867)
* Prarthana Samaj :- In collaboration with Kedhavchandra Sen, M.G. Ranade, Atmarang Pandurang, Devendranath Thakur (1867)
* Veda Samaj :- Acharya Keshavchandra Sen (1867)
* Satyashodhak Samaj :- Jyotiba Phule (1873)
* Indian League :- Shishir Kumar Ghosh (1875)
* Arya Samaj :- Swami Dayanand Saraswati (1875)
* Theosophical Society :- Madame Blatovsky and Colonel Alcott (1875)
* Indian Association :- Ananda Mohan Bose, Surendranath Banerjee (1876)
* United Indian Committee :- Vyomeshchandra Banerjee (1883)
* Indian National Congress :- A. O. Hume (1885)
* Bombay Presidency Association :- Ferozeshah Mehta, Tailang and Tyyabji (1885)
* Ramakrishna Mission :- Swami Vivekananda (1897)
* Servants of India Society :- Gopal Krishna Gokhale (1905)
* Muslim League :- Aga Khan and Salim Ullah (1906)
* Gadar Party :- Lala Hardayal, Kashi Ram (1913)
* Hindu Mahasabha :- Madan Mohan Malviya (1915)
* Home Rule League :- Tilak and Annie Besant (1916)
* Forward Block :- Subhash Chandra Bose (1939)
* Azad Hind Fauj :- Rash Behari Bose (1942) Movements and events
* Bang – Bhang Movement (Swadeshi Movement) :- 1905
* Partition of Congress :- Moderate Party and Garam Dal (1907)
* Montagu Declaration: – Declaration of the Minister of India, Lord Montagu (1917)
* Rowlatt Act :- March 19, 1919
* Jallianwala Bagh Massacre :- General Dyer (April 13, 1919)
* Khilafat Movement :- Shaukat Ali, Muhammad Ali (1919)
* Hunter Committee report published :- May 28, 1920
* Nagpur session of Congress :- Resolution of non-cooperation movement passed (1920)
* Beginning of non-cooperation :- Mahatma Gandhi (August 1, 1920)
* Chauri – Chaura Kand Movement :- February 5, 1922 Establishment of Swaraj Party :- Motilal Nehru and Chittaranjan Das (January 1, 1923)
* Appointment of Simon Commission :- Seven member commission (1927) headed by John Simon
* Coming of Simon Commission to India :- Under the leadership of Lala Lajpat Rai (1928)
* Nehru Report :- Motilal Nehru (1928)
* Vardoli Satyagraha :- 1928
* Lahore Conspiracy Case :- Bhagat Singh and Batukeshwar Dutt (1929)
* Lahore session of Congress :- Resolution of complete independence (1929)
* Salt Satyagraha: – Mahatma Gandhi violated the salt law by going from Sabarmati Ashram to Dandi March (12 March 1930 – 5 April 1930)
* Civil Disobedience Movement :- 6 April 1930
* First Round Table Conference :- Presided over by Prime Minister MacDonald (12 November 1930)
* Gandhi-Irwin Pact :- 1931
* Second Round Table Conference :- Gandhiji participated in the conference (1931)
* Third Round Table Conference :- Congress did not participate (1932) Formation of Congress Socialist Party :- Jayaprakash Narayan, Meenu Masani and SM Joshi
* Cripps Mission Proposal :- Stafford Cripps (1942)
* Quit India Resolution :- Mahatma Gandhi (1942)
* Shimla Conference :- Conference of all political parties (1945)
* Arrival of Cabinet Mission :- 1946
* Mountbatten plan :- Mountbatten laid the plan of partition of India (1947) Important slogans
* Simon Commission Come to India :- Lala Lajpat Rai
* Who Lives If India Dies :- Jawaharlal Nehru
* Swaraj is our birthright :- Bal Gangadhar Tilak
* ‘Sarfaroshi ki tamanna ab hamare dil mein hai’ :- Ram Prasad Bismil
* ‘Sare Jahan Se Acha Hindudtan Hamara’:- Iqbal
* Don’t give tax :- Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
* Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan :- Lal Bahadur Shastri
* Go back to Vedas :- Dayanand Saraswati
* ‘Aaram Haram Hai’:- Jawaharlal Nehru
* Jai Hind :- Subhash Chandra Bose
* Do or die, leave India :- Mahatma Gandhi
* Let’s go to Delhi :- Subhash Chandra Bose

Important Surnames
* Father of the Nation :- Mahatma Gandhi – Subhash Chandra Bose gave
* Quaid-e-Azam :- Mohammad Ali Jinnah – Mahatma Gandhi gave
* Deshratna / Ajatashatru :- Dr. Rajendra Prasad – Mahatma Gandhi gave
* Gurudev :- Rabindranath Tagore – Mahatma Gandhi gave Major wars

Important Wars
* First Battle of Tarain – 1191 AD – Prithviraj defeated Muhammad Ghori
* Second Battle of Tarain – 1192 AD – Muhammad Ghori defeated Prithviraj.
* Battle of Chandwar – AD 1194 – Muhammad Ghori defeated Jaichand.
* First Battle of Panipat – 1526 AD – Babur defeated Ibrahim Lodi
* Battle of Khanwa – 1527 AD – Babur defeated Rana Sanga.
* Battle of Chanderi – 1528 AD – Babur defeated Medini Rai.
* Battle of Ghaghra – 1529 AD – Babur defeated the Afghans
* Battle of Chausa – 1539 AD – Sher Shah defeated Humayun
* Battle of Kannauj – 1540 AD – Sher Shah defeated Humayun
* Second Battle of Panipat – 1556 AD. Akbar defeated Hemu
*Battle of Talikot – 1565 AD. Fall of Vijayanagara Empire
* Battle of Haldighati – 1576 AD – Akbar defeated Maharana Pratap.
* Battle of Palasi – 1757 AD – British defeated Siraj-ud-daula
* War of Wadivas. 1760 AD – Defeat of the French
* Third of Panipat – 1761 AD – Ahmad Shah Abdali defeated the Marathas
* Battle of Buxar – 1764 AD – British defeated Mirkasim
* Battle of Ruhela – 1774 AD
* Battle of Khurda – 1795 AD – Nizam’s defeat
* First War of Independence – 1857 AD.
* Indo-China war – 1962 AD.
* First Indo-Pak War – 1965 AD.
* Second Indo-Pak War -1971 AD.
* First World War :- 1914-18
* World War II :- 1939-45

Dynasties, founders and their capitals.
* Haryaka dynasty – Bimbisara – Rajagriha.
* Nanda dynasty – Mahapadmananda – Pataliputra
* Maurya Dynasty – Chandragupta – Pataliputra
* Kushan Dynasty – Kujal Kadphises – Purushpur
* Gupta Dynasty – Srigupta – Pataliputra
* Pandya Dynasty – Nedion – Madurai
* Chola Dynasty – Vijayalaya – Tanjore
* Pallava dynasty – Singha Varman IV – Pataliputra
* Rashtrakuta – Dantidurga – Manyakhet
* Chalukya (Kalyani) – Tailap II – Manyakhet / Kalyan
* Pal Dynasty – Gopal – Munger
* Parmar Dynasty – Upendra – Dhara City
* Chandela Dynasty – Nannuk – Khajuraho / Mahowa
* Slave Dynasty – Qutbuddin Aibak – Delhi
* Khilji Dynasty – Jalaluddin Khilji – Delhi
* Tughlaq Dynasty – Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq – Delhi
* Sayyid Dynasty – Khizr Khan – Delhi
* Lodi Dynasty – Bahlol Lodi – Delhi
* Sangam dynasty – Harihara and Bukka – Delhi
* Bahmani Dynasty – Hassan Gangu – Gulbarga
* Bhonsle Dynasty – Shivaji – Raigarh
* Independent State of Hyderabad – Nizam-ul-Mulk – Hyderabad

Geography
National Park / Sanctuary
* Bandipur National Park :- Karnataka
* Gir National Park :- Gujarat
* Corbett National Park :- Uttarakhand
* Dudhwa National Park :- Uttar Pradesh
* Bandhavgarh National Park :- Madhya Pradesh
* Dachigam National Park :- Jammu – Kashmir
* Periyar Sanctuary :- Kerala
* Ranthambore Sanctuary :- Rajasthan
* Ghana Bird Sanctuary :- Rajasthan
* Kaziranga National Park :- Assam (One Horned Unicorn)
* Manas National Park :- Assam Critical trough
* Mariana is located in the Pacific Ocean.
* Sunda is located in the eastern Indian Ocean.
* Tonga is located in the Pacific Ocean.

Countries with Longest Coast Lines
1. Canada

2. Norway

3. Indonesia

4. Russia

5. Philippines

Crops and producing countries
* Wheat :- China
* Rice :- China
* Cotton :- India

Other productive countries
* Tea :- China
* Tobacco :- China
* Rubber :- Thailand

Mineral producing countries
* Iron – Australia
* Copper – Chile
* Bauxite – Australia
* Gold – China
* Silver – Mexico
* Coal – China

Major Geographical Surnames of India
* City of seven islands :- Mumbai
* City of Space :- Bangalore
* Venice of the East :- Kochi
* Pittsburgh of India :- Jamshedpur
* Manchester of India :- Ahmedabad
* Garden of Spices :- Kerala
* Pink City :- Jaipur
* Detroit of India :- Pithampur
* Paris of the East :- Jaipur
* Ganges of South India :- Kaveri
* City of Golden Temple :- Amritsar
* City of Nawabs :- Lucknow
* Queen of Hills :- Mussoorie
* Queen of Arabian Sea :- Kochi
* Switzerland of India :- Kashmir
* Scotland of the East :- Meghalaya
* Manchester of North India :- Kanpur
* City of Gardens :- Kapurthala
* Capital of cotton textile :- Mumbai
* Sorrow of Bihar :- Kosi

Geographical surnames of the world
* City of the Seven Hills – Rome
* Garden of India – Bangalore
* Sugar Bowl of the World – Cuba
* City of Skyscrapers – New York
* Land of Kangaroo – Australia
* Land of Midnight Sun – Norway
* China’s Mourning – Hwango River
* Hermit Kingdom – Korea
* Granite City – Everdeen
* Country of Sunrise – Japan
* Land of the Thousand Elephants – Laos
* Queen of the Arabian Sea / Venice of the East :- Kochi (India)
* Roof of the World – Pamir Plateau
* Venice of the World – Stockholm
* City of Golden Gate – San Francisco
* City of Dream Towers – Oxford
* Britain of the South – New Zealand
* Country of the Golden Pagodas – Myanmar
* City of Seven Islands – Mumbai
* Manchester of the East – Osaka (Japan)
* Forbidden City – Lhasa (Tibet)
* Garden of England – Kent (England)
* Island of Pearls – Bahrain
* Spice Garden of India – Kerala
* Great Britain of the East – Japan
* Land of windmills – Netherlands
* Leaning Tower – Pisa (Italy) Major canals
* Sue Canal – America – Connects to Lake Superior and Hue Run Lake
* Kiel Canal – Germany – North Sea and Baltic Sea
* North sea Canal – Germany – between the North Sea and Amsterdam
* Volga Canal – Russia
* K.P. Canal – India – Between Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
* Suez Canal – between the Red Sea and the Mediterranean Sea
* Panama Canal – Panama – between the Caribbean Sea and the Pacific Ocea Major strait
* Malacca – Andaman Sea and South China Sea -> Indonesia – Malaysia
* Pak – Mannar and Bay of Bengal -> India – Sri Lanka
* Gibraltar – Mediterranean Sea and Atlantic Ocean -> Spain – Morocco

Multipurpose River Projects of India
* Bhakra Nangal Project (Sutlej River) :- Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh.
* Vyas Project (Byas River) :- Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
* Damodar Valley Project (Damodar River) :- Jharkhand, West Bengal
* Hirakud Dam Project (Mahanadi) :- Odisha
* Chambal Project (Chambal River) :- Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh
* Tungabhadra Project (Tungabhadra River) :- Telangana and Karnataka
* Nagarjuna Sagar Project (Krishna River) :- Andhra Pradesh and Telangana
* Farakka Project (Ganga, Bhagirathi) :- West Bengal
* Indira Gandhi Canal Project (Sutlej River) :- Rajasthan, Punjab and Haryana
* Rihand Project (Rihand River) :- Uttar Pradesh
* Idukki Project (Periyar River) :- Kerala
* Tehri Dam Project (Bhagirathi River) :- Uttarakhand
* Koyna Project (Koyna River) :- Maharashtra
* Ranjit Sagar Dam Project :- (Ravi River) :- Punjab
* Sutlej Project (Chenab River) :- Jammu – Kashmir
* Nathpa Jhakri Project :- (Sutlej River) :- Himachal Pradesh
* Bansagar Project (Son) :- Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh
* Jawahar Sagar Project (Chambal) :- Rajasthan
* Sardar Sarovar Project (Narmada River) :- Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan

Indian cities on the banks of rivers
* Agra :- Yamuna river
* Allahabad :- Ganga and Yamuna
* Haridwar :- River Ganges
* Kanpur :- River Ganges
* Surat :- Tapti river
* Mathura :- Yamuna river
* Jamshedpur :- Subarnarekha river
* Ahmedabad :- Sabarmati river
* Ayodhya :- Saryu river
* Kolkata :- Hooghly river
* Lucknow :- Gomti river
* Jabalpur :- Narmada river
* Nashik :- Godavari
* Jaunpur :- Gomti
* Ujjain :- Kshipra river
* Varanasi :- River Ganges

Foreign cities and banks of rivers
* Paris – Seine
* Rome – Tiber
* London – Thames
* Berlin – Spree
* Baghdad – Tigris
* St. Louis – Mississippi
* Belgrade – Danube
* Shanghai – Yangtzekiang

World’s major lakes
* Caspian Sea :- Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Iran
* Lake Superior: America and Canada
* Lake Victoria :- Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania * Aral Sea Lake :- Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan
* Michigan Lake :- United States of America
* Lake Baikal :- Russia
* Lake Winnipeg :- Canada
* Lake Titicaca :- Peru – Bolivia

Important Islands :-
* Greenland: Arctic Ocean
* New Guinea: Western Pacific Ocean
* Madagascar :- Indian Ocean
* Sumatra (Indonesia) :- Indian Ocean
* Victoria Island (Canada) :- North Pole Ocean
* Java Island (Indonesia) :- Indian Ocean
* The island of fire :- Iceland. Major deserts
* Kalahari :- Botswana
* Gobi :- Mongolia and China
* Sahara :- Algeria, Chad, Libya, Mali, Niger, Sudan, Egypt, Morocco and 4 other countries
* Taklamakan:- Xinjaing (China)
* Thar :- Northwest India and Pakistan

Country, their capital and currency
* India :- New Delhi – Rupee
* Bangladesh :- Dhaka – Taka
* Bhutan – Thimphu – Ngultrum
* Nepal :- Kathmandu – Rupee
* Pakistan :- Islamabad – Rupee
* China :- Beijing – Yuan
* Sri Lanka :- Jayawardenepura Kotte – Rupee
* Iran :- Tehran – Rial
* Iraq :- Baghdad – Dinar
* Indonesia :- Jakarta – Rupiah
* Bahrain :- Manama – Dinar
* Maldives :- Male – Rufiyaa
* Lebanon :- Beirut – Pound
* Thailand :- Bangkok – Baht
* Kyrgyzstan :- Bishkek – Som
* Turkey :- Ankara – Lira
* Israel :- Jerusalem – New Shekel
* Qatar :- Doha – Riyal
* Cambodia :- Nhompenh – Rial
* South Korea :- Seoul – Won
* United Arab Emirates :- Abu Dhabi – Dirham
* Japan :- Tokyo – yen
* Hong Kong :- Victoria – Dollar
* Oman :- Muscat – Rial
* Zimbabwe :- Harare – Dollar
* South Africa :- Pretoria – Rand
* Kenya :- Naurobi – Shilling
* Canada :- Ottawa – Dollar
* Jamaica :- Kingston – Dollar
* France :- Paris – Franc
* Austria :- Vienna – Schilling
* Australia :- Canberra – Dollar

Major Passes of India
* Bomdila Pass :- Arunachal Pradesh
* Shipkila Pass :- Himachal Pradesh
* Pir Panjal Pass :- Jammu and Kashmir
* Zojila Pass :- Jammu and Kashmir
* Banihal Pass :- Jammu and Kashmir
* Rohtang Pass :- Himachal Pradesh
* Lipulekh Pass :- Uttarakhand
* Karakoram Pass :- Jammu and Kashmir

Origin of Indian Rivers
* River Ganges :- Gomukh glacier near Gangotri
* Ravi River :- Near Rohtang Pass in Kangra district in Himachal Pradesh
* Sutlej River :- Rakhastal situated near Mansarovar Lake in Tibet
* Indus river :- Chemayungdung glacier near Mansarovar lake in Tibet
* Jhelum River :- Sheshnag Lake near Berinag (Kashmir) Major Water Gaps
* 8° Channel :- Between Maldives and Minicoy
* 9° Channel :- Between Kavaratti and Minicoy
* 10° Channel :- Between Chhota Andaman and Car Nicobar
* Pak Strait: – Between Tamil Nadu and Sri Lanka
* Palk Bay :- Between Tamil Nadu and Sri Lanka
* Mannar Bay :- Between south east Tamil Nadu and Sri Lanka
* Grand Channel :- Between Sumatra (Indonesia) and Nicobar

Major Lakes of India
* Wular Lake, the largest freshwater lake in India
* Which is located in Jammu and Kashmir.
* The largest artificial lake in India is Govind Vallabh Pant Sagar, which is situated on the Rihand River.
* Chilka Lake is the largest coastal lake of India which is located in Odisha.
* Sambhar Lake, the largest brackish water lake in India, is located in Rajasthan.

Other major lakes
* Lonar Lake :- Maharashtra
* Pulicat Lake :- Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
* Dal Lake :- Jammu and Kashmir
* Kolleru Lake :- Andhra Pradesh
* Loktak Lake :- Manipur
* Nagin Lake :- Jammu – Kashmir
* Sheshnag Lake :- Jammu – Kashmir

Major Waterfalls of India
* Dhuandhar waterfall is on the Narmada River.
* Hundru Falls is on the river Subarnarekha .
* Shivasamudram Falls is on the river Kaveri.
* Jog Falls is on the Sharavati River.

SSC GD 17 November 2021 1’st Shift Questions and Answers

SSC GD 17 November 2021 2’nd Shift Questions and Answers

SSC GD 17 November 2021 3’rd Shift Questions and Answers

SSC GD 16 November 2021 1’st Shift Questions and Answers

SSC GD 16 November 2021 2’nd Shift Questions and Answers

SSC GD 16 November 2021 1’st Shift Questions and Answers

Agriculture related questions
* Cultivating plants :- Horticulture
* Production of Vegetables :- Olericulture
* Production of flowers :- Floriculture
* Beekeeping :- Apiculture
* Sericulture :- Sericulture
* Fish farming :- Pisiculture

Agricultural Revolutions
* Yellow Revolution :- Oilseeds Production
* Blue Revolution :- Fish production
* Pink Revolution :- Lobster Production
* Green Revolution :- Food production
* Round Revolution :- Potato Production
* White Revolution :- Milk production
* Golden Revolution :- Horticulture

Producing States of Crops
* Largest producing state of coffee :- Karnataka
* Largest producer state of cotton :- Maharashtra
* Largest producing state of rice :- West Bengal
* Largest producer state of jute :- West Bengal

Major National Highways
* National Highway-1 => Delhi – Pakistan Border (1,226 km)
* National Highway – 2 => Delhi – Kolkata (1,490 km)
* National Highway – 3 => Agra – Mumbai (1,161 km)
* National Highway – 4 => Mumbai – Chennai (1,415 km)
* National Highway – 5 => Kolkata – Chennai (1,610 km)
* National Highway – 6 => Kolkata – Mumbai (1,945 km)
* National Highway – 7 => Varanasi – Kanyakumari 2,369 km)
* National Highway – 8 => Delhi – Jaipur – Mumbai (2,058 km)
* Longest tunnel in the country – Jammu and Srinagar Highway 44 (Chenani Nashri) 9.2 km.
* Shortest National Highway 47 – A (6 km)
* How many metros were added under the Golden Quadrilateral scheme :- Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata
* Maharashtra has the first place in the order of the length of the road of the states.
National Waterways
* National Waterway 1 – Allahabad to Haldia (1,620 km)
* National Waterway 2 – Sadiya to Dhubal Patti (891 kms)
* National Waterway 3 – Kollam to Kottapuram (205 kms)
* There are total 111 national waterways in India.
* Largest port – Mumbai
* Kandla Port – Gujarat
* Establishment of Cochin Shipyard Limited – 1972
* Major International Airports
* Anna International Airport :- Chennai
* Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Airport :- Kolkata
* Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport :- Lucknow
* Indira Gandhi International Airport :- New Delhi
* Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport :- Mumbai
* Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport :- Ahmedabad
* Rajiv Gandhi International Airport :- Hyderabad
* Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport :- Varanasi
* Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport :- Nagpur
* Devi Ahilyabai Holkar International Airport :- Indore

Download Full PDF Click Here 

Download UFJ APP CLICK HERE>>
Click For All Govt and Private Jobs CLICK HERE>>
JOBS ALERT ON TELEGRAM JOIN HERE>>
JOB ALERT ON YOUR WHAT’S APP DAILY JOIN HERE>>

8 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*